Finalists for the 2024 Northern Star Business Awards are unveiled

17/11/2023
Left to Right: Russell Borthwick (AGCC) and Susie Mountain (Brodie's LLP)

THE finalists in the running for a Northern Star Business Award have been revealed by Aberdeen & Grampian Chamber of Commerce and Brodies LLP.

A total of 70 organisations have been shortlisted across 14 categories for what will be the biggest business celebration of 2024.

Subscribe to our daily newsletter

Why? Free to subscribe, no paywall, daily business news digest.

The glittering ceremony – which will take place at P&J Live on April 19, 2024 – celebrates the exceptional accomplishments of organisations across the North-east of Scotland.

Susie Mountain, partner at title sponsors Brodies LLP, said: “The Northern Star Business Awards is an event which brings the North-east business community together and hearing the stories behind all of the finalists this year has been a real privilege. 

“The awards highlight the achievements of remarkable individuals and organisations of all sizes, and from all sectors, which continue to inspire those of us fortunate enough to live and work here. 

“The Northern Star Business Awards goes to show that there is reason to be extremely positive about the direction the North-east is headed in terms of the brilliant people here, their innovative initiatives and bright ideas. 

“All of us at Brodies in Aberdeen are proud that we are the principal partner of the awards once again, and we wish all of the finalists the best of luck at the awards ceremony next April.”

Royal Bank of Scotland, Aberdeen International Airport, Gary Walker Wealth Management, Balmoral, CALA, University of Aberdeen, ANM Group, Port of Aberdeen, bp, Shell, RGU, True North, Luxe Scotland and Robert Gordon’s College are also among the key sponsors of the event.

Russell Borthwick, Chief Executive of Aberdeen & Grampian Chamber of Commerce, said: “For us, Northern Star is the best night of the year – a unique stage to showcase and celebrate the brilliant work being done by businesses of all sizes, from all sectors, across our fantastic region.

“The companies in this area and pioneering, entrepreneurial and resilient, and will continue to be at the forefront of creating a bright economic future for the nation.” 

To book a table at the Awards, click here.


The companies shortlisted for the 2024 Northern Star Business Award winners are:

Business of the Year (sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland):

  • Craig International Ltd
  • ICR Group
  • Mackie’s of Scotland
  • Sport Aberdeen
  • WM Donald

Customer First (sponsored by ANM Group):

  • Bancon Homes
  • Goldstar Cleaning Services
  • IT Hotdesk
  • Load Monitoring Systems (LMS)
  • Specsavers Aberdeen

Driving Sustainability (sponsored by bp):

  • ATPI Energy Travel
  • Aberdeen Performing Arts
  • Cairngorm Bothies
  • Duncan Farms
  • Port of Aberdeen

Family Business of the Year (sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland):

  • Amity Fish Company
  • Craig International Ltd
  • Katoni Engineering
  • PMC Property Management Lettings
  • WM Donald

Going Global (sponsored by Aberdeen International Airport):

  • ASCO
  • Fulkrum Technical Resources Ltd
  • ModuSpec, a Vysus Group company
  • TWMA
  • Viper Innovations

Inspiration from Innovation (sponsored by Port of Aberdeen):

  • AISUS Offshore Ltd
  • Balmoral
  • eserv
  • Intellicore Ltd
  • PCL Live

Inspiring Futures (sponsored by Robert Gordon’s College):

  • Aberlour Futures Aberdeen
  • Build Your Future, Grampian Construction Training Group
  • Stork
  • TechFest
  • WM Donald

Making the Difference (sponsored by Balmoral):

  • Aberdeen International Airport
  • AberNecessities
  • Kayleigh’s Wee Stars
  • TechFest
  • The Archie Foundation

Marketing Magic (sponsored by CALA):

  • Clan Cancer Support
  • Fifth Ring
  • Maritime Developments Ltd
  • Mearns & Gill
  • ThinkPR & Autism & Neurodiversity North Scotland (A-ND)

Rising Star (sponsored by University of Aberdeen):

  • Murray Collie – Aberdeen Football Club Community Trust
  • Grace Arthur – Aberdeen Performing Arts
  • Nicole Thompson – Grampian Housing Association
  • Chloe Leslie – Infinity Partnership Limited
  • Cassie McGunnigle – The Archie Foundation

Staff Matter (sponsored Gary Walker Wealth Management):

  • Appetite for Business
  • Balmoral
  • Bancon Group Ltd
  • Mackie’s of Scotland
  • MRS Training & Rescue

Start-up Business of the Year (sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland):

  • Amuse by Kevin Dalgleish
  • Ondo Catering
  • PCL Live
  • Planner Bee VA Services Ltd
  • Usana Mindset

Student Placement (sponsored by Robert Gordon University):

  • Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNRL) 
  • eCERTO LIMITED
  • RSM UK
  • Sealand Projects Limited
  • Renaissance The Cowdray Club

The Archibald Simpson Award (sponsored by True North Advisors):

  • Aberdeen Performing Arts
  • Ardent Group
  • City Restoration Project
  • Dough and Co
  • Sugarbird Wines Ltd

Regional Contribution (sponsored by Shell):

  • To be announced on the night

The latest stories