Scotland’s business leaders line up for the IoD Director of the Year Awards

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Scotland’s top crop of directors have been shortlisted for the Director of the Year Awards, celebrating individuals’ business achievements in 2016.

A record number of nominations have been received for this year’s awards, which will be held at the Crowne Plaza Glasgow on Thursday 23 March 2017.

Announced today, a shortlist of 41 Scottish business leaders will go through to the final stages, competing for awards across nine key director categories and six regional categories.

The Awards reflect the diversity of business life in Scotland, with categories for big business, SMEs, charities and the public sector and applaud those individuals whose creativity, leadership or innovative business practices have led to success for their organisation and the communities they serve.

David Watt, Executive Director of the Institute of Directors in Scotland, commented: “With a 25% boost in the number of entries this year, it’s pleasing to see so many businesses recognising good leadership, and thriving across a diverse range of industries and sectors.

“It is hugely important for Scotland, and its economy and people, that we have effective and dynamic leadership at the very top of our businesses and organisations particularly at the moment, when strong leadership can remain a constant driver of performance amid overwhelming change inflicted by external forces.”

Award Category Shortlist Based in
Director of the YearLarge Businesses

 

  • Sheenagh Adams, Registers of Scotland
  • Martin Dorchester, David MacBrayne Ltd
  • Alasdair Ferguson, Ferguson Transport & Shipping
  • Prof David Hillier, University of Strathclyde
  • Douglas Whyte, Hydro Group plc
  • Edinburgh
  • Gourock
  • Fort William
  • Glasgow
  • Aberdeen

 

Director of the Year

Medium Size Businesses

  • Jennifer MacKenzie-Hallwood, TEFL Org UK
  • Scott Mitchell, The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh Commercial Premises
  • Michael Tait, Shetland Mussels Ltd
  • Michael Young, MBN Solutions
  • Inverness
  • Edinburgh
  • Shetland
  • Glasgow
Director of the Year

Small Businesses

  • Nathalie Agnew, Muckle Media
  • Tom Campbell, North Highland Initiative
  • Matthew Gammell & Marcus Pickering, Pickering’s Gin, Summerhall Distillery
  • Mandy Haeburn-Little, Scottish Business Resilience Centre
  • Edinburgh/Inverness
  • Wick
  • Edinburgh
  • Stirling
Emerging Director

 

  • Nathalie Agnew, Muckle Media
  • Gregory Chauvet, Glasgow Bike Station
  • Sonia Cottom, Pain Association Scotland
  • Andrew Dobbie, MadeBrave
  • Edinburgh/Inverness
  • Glasgow
  • Perth
  • Glasgow
Female Director

 

  • Rhona Baillie, The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice
  • Shirley Campbell, Scottish Water
  • Jennifer MacKenzie-Hallwood, TEFL Org UK
  • Becky Woodhouse, PURE Spa & Beauty
  • Glasgow
  • Dunfermline
  • Inverness
  • Edinburgh/Glasgow/ Aberdeen
Non-Executive Director

 

  • Dame Sue Bruce DBE
  • Lorraine Hall, Shetland Arts Development Agency
  • Marie Macklin CBE, Appointedd
  • Stuart Renton, Vetcel Ltd
·        Shetland

·        Glasgow

·        Kincardine

Public Sector Director

 

  • Sheenagh Adams, Registers of Scotland
  • Shirley Campbell, Scottish Water
  • Prof David Hillier, University of Strathclyde
  • Karen Reid, Care Inspectorate
  • Edinburgh
  • Dunfermline
  • Glasgow
  • Dundee
Third Sector Director 
  • Tom Campbell, North Highland Initiative
  • Duncan Dunlop, Who Cares? Scotland
  • Theresa Shearer, ENABLE Scotland
  • Celine Sinclair, The Yard
  • Wick
  • Glasgow
  • Lanarkshire
  • Edinburgh
Director Award for Workplace Innovation
  • Shirley Campbell, Scottish Water
  • Gregory Chauvet, Glasgow Bike Station
  • Karen Reid, Care Inspectorate
  • Stephen Robertson, Metis Partners
  • Dunfermline
  • Glasgow
  • Dundee
  • Glasgow

 

In addition to the main director categories, awards made across the six regions will see individuals honoured as Regional Directors of the Year.

Regional Directors of the Year Shortlist
Aberdeen & Grampian
  • Stuart Common, Mackie’s Ltd
  • Neil McKenzie, Alba Power Ltd
  • Stuart McLeod, Delphian Ballistics Limited
  • Douglas Whyte, Hydro Group plc
Edinburgh, Lothians & the Borders
  • Sheenagh Adams, Registers of Scotland
  • Matthew Gammell & Marcus Pickering, Pickerings Gin, Summerhall Distillery (joint nomination)
  • Scott Mitchell, The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh Commercial Enterprises
  • Becky Woodhouse, PURE Spa & Beauty
Fife & Central Scotland

 

  • Julie Ellen, Macrobert Arts Centre
  • Mandy Haeburn-Little, Scottish Business Resilience Centre
  • Derek Robertson, Keep Scotland Beautiful
  • Bruce Tait, BTA (Bruce Tait Associates)
Glasgow & West of Scotland
  • Louis Schena, Swipii Labs
  • Theresa Shearer, ENABLE Scotland
  • Lorraine Usher, Loreburn Housing Association
  • Michael Young, MBN Solutions
Highlands & Islands

 

  • Tom Campbell, North Highland Initiative
  • Andy Dytch, ILM Highland
  • Alasdair Ferguson, Ferguson Transport & Shipping
  • Jennifer MacKenzie-Hallwood, TEFL Org UK
  • Michael Tait, Shetland Mussels Ltd
Tayside

 

  • John Reid, Michelin
  • Karen Reid, Care Inspectorate
  • John Reynolds OBE, Castle Water Ltd
  • Theresa Wishart, Journeycall – part of The ESP Group

 

The Scottish category winners will also have a shot at the prestigious UK Director of the Year Awards, which take place in London, in September.

Share

Related News